top of page

Your privacy matters to us.

 

Read our privacy policy below:

Global Bridge LTD (“globalbridge” / “we” / “us” / “our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. 

This policy sets out the basis on which we will process your personal information. Where we refer to the “globalbridge website” in this policy, we mean the website which can be accessed at: https://www.myglobalbridge.com, and where we refer to the “globalbridge platform” we mean the website https://new.myglobalbridge.com which you can only access if you have an account with us. This policy is also relevant for our android and iOS application, the “globalbridge app”.

This privacy policy was updated in March 2023. 

TOPICS COVERED:

Our contact details 

Name: Global Bridge LTD

Address: Clavering House, Clavering Place, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 3NG

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to our email: hello@myglobalbridge.com

Who this policy applies to 

 

Unless we say otherwise, the terms of this policy apply to: 

  • Persons (“Users”) being individuals of any age who may be searching for Educational Establishments that they wish to attend or for potential employment. Each User will display a profile on the Platform. A User's profile will demonstrate their talents and achievements.

  • Parents or Guardians of Users (“Parent/Guardian”);Someone who is added by his/her child to use the globalbridge platform via a parent account, giving a view of available opportunities and their child’s learner profile;

  • Educational Establishments (“Members”) and their staff (“Teachers”), to promote their institution and courses to potential students.

  • Associations (“Providers”), set up to assist Users with their careers and maximise their potential.

  • Employers (“Providers”), to showcase their organisation and display their opportunities to people who have the skills they require.

  • Visitors (“Visitors”) to the globalbridge website who are not part of a membership agreement.

Membership Agreement

  • If you are a member or provider, your organisation has entered into a membership agreement for the use of the globalbridge platform.

  • If you are a user or a teacher, your organisation has entered into a membership agreement for use of the globalbridge platform.

  • If you are a parent/guardian, you may have been invited by your child to create a parent account on the globalbridge platform.

Other policies which apply to you

This policy refers to the following additional policies, which also apply to you:

The type of personal information we collect

 

We currently collect and process the following information from and about you:

  • Information you give to us

  • Information members give to us

  • Information we collect about you from your use of the globalbridge website or platform

 

  1. Information you give to us:

When you request a demo or complete a contact form on the globalbridge website, you must provide us with your name, e-mail address, the name of your school/college/employer and your job title.

 

If you are a user

When you complete your onboarding onto the globalbridge platform, you must choose a password. You may provide us with an alternative email address so you can maintain access to your account when leaving school. You may also provide your postcode, your ethnicity and your gender.

When you use the globalbridge platform you may provide us with: 

  • Details of your industries of interest

  • Details of types of opportunities you are interested in (eg. work experience, university courses etc.) 

  • Details of your education and academic performance (eg. your achieved or predicted grades)

  • Your skills (including examples of how you have developed these skills)

  • Your experiences (such as work experience, volunteering or talks and presentations you have attended) 

  • Your talents and achievements (such as additional certifications, digital badges)

  • Media content (such as photos, videos, audio or documents) 

If you are a teacher

When you complete your onboarding to the globalbridge platform, you must choose a password. You may choose to provide an alternative e-mail address, your post code, your ethnicity and your gender. 

 

When you use the globalbridge platform, you may provide us with:

 

  • Details of any experiences you have provided for specific students

If you are a parent/guardian

When your child chooses to invite you to view their account, they must provide us with your first name, last name and e-mail address. When you create your account, you must also choose a password. You may choose to provide an alternative e-mail address, your post code, your ethnicity and your gender. 

If you are a provider

When creating your provider page, you may provide us with contact details and media content. 

 

    2. The information members give to us

When an educational establishment enters into an agreement with us they will provide us with details to create your account. This may be provided manually by them or through a third-party data exporter that is used by both globalbridge and the member. 

If you are a user:

  • We will obtain details for your registration on the globalbridge platform – this will include your first and last name, date of birth, school email address, year group. We may also collect your unique pupil number.

  • We may also collect some additional characteristics such as if you receive free school meals, pupil premium funding or are in care.

  • You will be assigned to a member of staff in your school – for example, this may be your form tutor, pupil support teacher or a year head.

If you are a teacher

  • We will obtain your first and last name and school email address to create your account. You may be assigned a group of students, for example your group of tutees. 

 

    3. The information we collect about you from your use of the globalbridge website or platform

If you are a user we will collect details about you from your activity on the globalbridge platform, including:

  • Your overall profile completion

  • Number of logins and date of last login 

  • Details of any experiences you have created, including the reflections and ratings

  • Any provider opportunities you have viewed, clicked, favourited or applied for

If you are a user, teacher, parent/guardian, member, provider or a visitor (depending on the access restrictions on your device), we may also collect:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol address used to connect your computer and devices to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; 

  • Information about your visit (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; names that you searched for; profiles that you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

  • We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the website and also allows us to improve the website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookies Policy.

What we do with your information and why

 

We collect information about you so that we can operate the globalbridge website, platform and app effectively and provide you with the best possible service. 

The information we collect and process depends on how you interact with us and how you choose to share this information with us. 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

  • Where you have provided your explicit consent.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature.

How we store your personal information

 

Your information is securely stored on secure servers with Microsoft Azure, Amazon Web Services and MongoDB which are based within the United Kingdom. 

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Third party links

 

This website and platform may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Data security

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Data retention

 

We will hold all relevant personal data in accordance with all relevant Data Protection Legislation. We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Data Protection Legislation: (i) the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR) and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, for so long as the GDPR is effective in the UK and (ii) the Data Protection Act 2018.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available on request by contacting us. 

Your data protection rights

 

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

 

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at hello@myglobalbridge.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at hello@myglobalbridge.com

You also have the right to make a complaint to the ICO if you feel we have not addressed your concerns to your satisfaction, or at any time.

The ICO’s address:     

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Changes to our privacy policy and your duty to inform us of chnages

 

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us (hello@myglobalbridge.com

bottom of page